J.M. Hemme v. UCBR
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 804(c). Section 404(c) of the Law provides: (c) If an otherwise eligible employe[e] has base year wages in an amount equal to or in excess of the amount of qualifying wages appearing in Part C of the Table Specified for the Determination of Rate and Amount of Benefits on the line on which in Part B there appears his weekly benefit rate, as determined under subsection (a) of this section, and had eighteen (18) or more credit weeks during his base year, he shall be entitled during his benefit year to the amount appearing in Part B on said line multiplied by the number of credit weeks during his base year, financial eligibility. For the reasons set forth below, we now affirm the Board’s order.