J.M. Hemme v. UCBR
[…] (Respondent’s Br. at App.) The relevant documents are in the certified record, and we have relied upon them. 5 Section 401 of the Law, 43 P.S. § 801. Section 401(a) of the Law provides: Compensation shall be payable to any employe[e] who is or becomes unemployed, and who— 4 Moreover, “Sections 401 and 404 of the Law are explicit and leave no room for a more flexible, compassionate interpretation.” Devine v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 101 A.3d 1235, 1239 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). In order to be financially eligible for unemployment compensation benefits under Section 401(a) of the Law, a claimant must show that she was “paid wages for employment as required by [S]ection 404(c)” of the Law and that “not less than thirty-seven per centum (37%) of the employe[e]’s total base year wages [were] paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe[e]’s base year.”6 Pursuant to Section 404(c) of the Law, “an otherwise eligible employe[e] [must have] base year wages in an amount equal to or in excess of the amount of qualifying wages appearing in Part C of the Table Specified for the Determination of Rate and Amount of Benefits” (Table) in