Ex Parte Gaspar Benavides Govea
[…] Applicant has not provided any valid reason for his filing a late petition for relief. As stated in Perez the State possesses a legitimate interest in the “repose and finality of its convictions.” . . . Applicant has not shown or demonstrated any fact that indicates that his claim is not barred by la[]ches. Govea appeals the trial court’s order denying his habeas application. 4 STANDARD OF REVIEW AND GOVERNING LAW An individual convicted of a felony or misdemeanor may seek habeas “relief from an order or judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 1. When a person files a writ application, he “must be, or have been, on community supervision, and the application must challenge the legal validity of . . . the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed” or “the conditions of community supervision.” Id. art. 11.072, § 2(b). “[T]he completion of an applicant’s sentence or probationary term does not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction if the applicant remains subject to collateral legal consequences resulting from his conviction or sentence.”