PETER BROWN v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] We affirm, without discussion, the issues raised on direct appeal. We agree with the State on the cross-appeal, finding error in the trial court departing from the mandatory minimum sentence and reverse for resentencing. This Court has previously held that the minimum mandatory sentencing requirements must be applied when section 775.087(2), Florida Statutes (2012), is involved in the conviction. See State v. Bray, 174 So. 3d 488, 489 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015). Here, the information charging Brown cited section 810.02(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2012), which establishes burglary as a first-degree felony, “if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender . . . [i]s or becomes armed within the dwelling . . . with . . . a dangerous weapon.” The State specified in the information that the “dangerous weapon” referenced was a firearm and cited section 775.087(2), which invokes the ten-year minimum mandatory sentence.