Aug 21 2019, 8:35 am
[…] deliberations presented an enormous risk of prejudice and improper use while
offering no potential aid to the jurors in assessing whether Shields was guilty of
the charged crimes.” Appellant’s Brief at 11. He argues that fetal remains are
entitled to dignity and points to Ind. Code § 16-34-3-4(a). 2 He asserts that the
jurors heard testimony from a DNA analyst and the report with her conclusions
was sent to the jury room, and “the fetal remains presented a high risk of undue
prejudice by injecting the multi-faceted and often emotional abortion issue into
2
Ind. Code § 16-34-3-4(a) provides:
An abortion clinic or health care facility having possession of an aborted fetus shall
provide for the final disposition of the aborted fetus. The burial transit permit
requirements of IC 16-37-3 apply to the final disposition of an aborted fetus, which must
be interred or cremated. . . . Aborted fetuses may be cremated by simultaneous
cremation.
Ind. Code § 23-14-31-5 provides that “‘burial transit permit’ means a permit for the transportation and
disposition of a dead human body required under IC 16-37-3-10 or IC 16-37-3-12.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-271 | August 21, 2019 Page 9 of 16