MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] information factually precluded involuntary manslaughter. Still, Walker argues
that the State’s ability to do so defies notions of fairness “because it is logically
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-124 | August 21, 2019 Page 11 of 22
impossible to have killed a person without necessarily committing a lesser
offense.” Appellant’s Br. p. 24.
[26] The amended charging information stated: “On or about May 2, 2018,
[Walker] did knowingly or intentionally kill another human being, to-wit:
[Hendon].” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 23. Indiana Code section 35-42-1-4(b)
provides:
A person who kills another human being while committing or
attempting to commit:
(1) a Level 5 or Level 6 felony that inherently poses a risk
of serious bodily injury;
(2) a Class A misdemeanor that inherently poses a risk of
serious bodily injury; or
(3) battery;
commits involuntary manslaughter, a Level 5 felony.
[27] The charging information does not indicate that a battery occurred.
Accordingly, the trial court was not required to find that involuntary
manslaughter is a factually lesser included crime here. See Wright, 658 N.E.2d