IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 1
Bodnari v. State, 2003 WL 22880372 (Del. Dec. 3, 2003).
2
Bodnari v. State, 2006 WL 155237 (Del. Jan. 18, 2006).
3
See State v. Bodnari, Cr. ID No. 9909027880 (S) (Del. Super. Ct.), Docket Entry Nos. 152-54,
158-59, 161-62, 170, 172. See also Bodnari v. State, 2016 WL 4091232 (Del. July 18, 2016)
(affirming denial of “motion for resentencing under House Bill 312”).
4
See SUPER. CT. CRIM. R. 35(b) (providing that the Superior Court will consider a motion for
reduction of sentence filed more than ninety days after sentencing only in “extraordinary
circumstances”).
5
11 Del. C. § 4217 establishes a procedure by which the Superior Court may modify a sentence
“solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause shown
which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the
community or the defendant’s own self.”
2
completion of numerous programs and receipt of positive recommendations from
prison personnel.
(4) The Superior Court denied the motion, concluding that Bodnari had not
demonstrated extraordinary circumstances sufficient to overcome the ninety-day