effect of the Supreme Court’s decision in Pereira v. Sessions, 585 U.S. __, 138 S.
[…] the petitioner’s abandoned Pereira claim because it pertained “to a possible
jurisdictional flaw”). We must determine for ourselves whether Mr. Perez-
Sanchez’s removal proceedings resulted in a valid final order of removal.
Having established our jurisdiction to review Mr. Perez-Sanchez’s Pereira
claim, we turn now to its substance.
B.
As with all matters of statutory and regulatory interpretation, our inquiry
into the scope of the agency’s jurisdiction begins with the statute itself. See
Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842–44, 104 S. Ct. at 2781–82. Here, the relevant statutory
provision, 8 U.S.C. § 1229, titled “[i]nitiation of removal proceedings,” states that
“[i]n removal proceedings under section 1229a . . . , written notice (in this section
referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien . . .
specifying the following: . . . [t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be
held.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1). The statute thus clearly requires that an NTA
10
Case: 18-12578 Date Filed: 08/21/2019 Page: 11 of 23
include the time and place of a noncitizen’s removal proceedings. As the Supreme
Court explained in Pereira, section 1229(a) “speak[s] in definitional terms, at least