Cal. Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith
[…] Rts. Brief 8, 10-11 (“persons with disabilities may need assistance in decision making through such means as interpreter assistance, facilitated communication, assistive technologies, and plain language”). 28 section 1418.8 is that they be notified of their entitlement to have a patient representative serve on the IDT. On this point, we think more is required than the holding in Rains demands. As noted, section 1418.8, subdivision (e), provides for the participation of a patient representative on the IDT “where practicable.” The Legislature defined “patient representative” broadly: “A patient representative may include a family member or friend of the resident who is unable to take full responsibility for the health care decisions of the resident, but who has agreed to serve on the interdisciplinary team, or other person authorized by state or federal law.” (§ 1418.8, subd. (f).) According to Rains, patient representatives may include “patient advocates, legal counsel, and all other persons having an interest in the welfare of the patient,” as well as the public guardian or a local ombudsman.