Cal. Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith
[…] The law expressly provides that psychopharmacologic drugs may be administered to nursing home residents only on the orders of a physician as part of a written plan of care “designed to eliminate or modify the symptoms for which the drugs are prescribed,” and only if, at least annually, an “independent, external consultant reviews the appropriateness of the drug plan of each resident receiving such drugs.” (42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(1)(D).) The law also provides that nursing home residents have a right to be free from “chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms.” (42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(1)(A)(ii).) Such restraints may only be imposed “to ensure the physical safety of the resident or other residents,” and “only upon the written order of a physician that specifies the duration and circumstances under which the restraints are to be used,” except in emergencies. (Ibid.)