Cal. Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith
[…] (Prob. Code, § 4780, subd. (a)(3); see id., § 4788, subd. (a)(3).) A patient or the patient’s legal surrogate and a physician, nurse practitioner, or physician’s assistant must sign the POLST in order for it to be enforceable. (Prob. Code, § 4780, subd. (c).) A “do not resuscitate” (DNR) order is “a written document, signed by . . . a legally recognized health care decisionmaker, and . . . the individual’s physician, that directs a health care provider regarding resuscitative measures.” (§ 4780, subd. (a)(1); see id., subd.