Cal. Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith
[…] In her view, notice is not required. We reject the Director’s contentions as a legal matter; state deprivation of a constitutionally guaranteed right is constrained by due process, even if there is no separate statute granting that right. And the right to determine one’s own health care options involves fundamental liberty interests, as well as privacy interests. (People v. Petty, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at p. 1417.) But even if a statutory right needed to be identified, one exists in Probate Code section 4650, subdivision (a): “In recognition of the dignity and privacy a person has a right to expect, the law recognizes that an adult has the fundamental right to control the decisions relating to his or her own health care, including the decision to have life-sustaining treatment withheld or withdrawn.” Given this recognized statutory protection for every individual’s health care decisionmaking, we are satisfied the right petitioners seek to vindicate is one protected by due process.