Cal. Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith
[…] But requiring notice to affected residents, by itself, is not sufficient. This is a population that, by definition, will include many people who lack the ability to 15 The California Long-Term Care Ombudsman is an organization created in response to federal legislation. (42 U.S.C. § 3058g.) Its role is to monitor nursing homes, to take, investigate, and resolve complaints from nursing home residents, and to report to the Department its findings and recommendations. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 9712.5, subd. (b) [State Ombudsman is authorized to “[p]rovide services to assist residents in the protection of their health, safety, welfare, and rights”].) CLTCOA is an association of local long-term care ombudsman programs in California. As such, its members are charged with monitoring nursing homes throughout California for compliance with patient rights. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 9712.5, subd. (a); 42 U.S.C. § 3058g(a)(3)(A).)