Cal. Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith
[…] (§ 1418.8, subd. (h).) Generally speaking, “chemical restraints” are antipsychotic medications. (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 72018 [a chemical restraint is “a drug used to control behavior and used in a manner not required to treat the patient’s medical symptoms”].) If physical or chemical restraints are applied, the IDT must meet “within one week of the emergency for an evaluation of the medical intervention.” (§ 1418.8, subd. (h).) Section 1418.8 preserves the right of a resident “to seek appropriate judicial relief to review the decision to provide the medical intervention.” (§ 1418.8, subd. (j).)