Cal. Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith
[…] (c)) available and willing to “take full responsibility” for such decisions. (Id., subd. (f).) The physician’s determinations regarding incapacity and the lack of a surrogate decisionmaker, and the “basis for those determinations,” must be documented in the resident’s medical record. (Id., subd. (l).) An IDT at the facility must then “conduct [a] . . . review of the prescribed medical intervention prior to the administration of the medical intervention.” (§ 1418.8, subd. (e).) The IDT must include “the resident’s attending physician, a registered professional nurse with responsibility for the resident, other appropriate staff in 5 disciplines as determined by the resident’s needs, and, where practicable, a patient representative.” (Ibid.) We note, however, the only required participants are the attending physician (who is often the medical director of the nursing home) and a nurse (employed by the nursing home). (Ibid.)