Cal. Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith
[…] These statutes and regulations prohibit transfer to hospice absent two physicians’ determinations that the patient is terminally ill with a life expectancy of six months or less. (42 C.F.R. §§ 418.20, 418.22(b)(l).) For such Medicare beneficiaries, hospice care is a benefit under Medicare Part A. (42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a)(4).) Under Medicare, however, the patient must be notified of “the palliative rather than curative nature of hospice care, as it relates to the individual’s terminal illness.” (42 C.F.R. § 418.24(b)(2).) Upon electing hospice care, the patient waives other “Medicare services that are related to the treatment of the terminal condition for which hospice care was elected or a related condition,” with certain exceptions. (42 C.F.R. § 418.24(d), italics added.)