Cal. Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith
[…] (§ 1418.8, subd. (f); see post pp. 31-32.) 6 (5) “The probable impact on the resident’s condition, with and without the use of the medical intervention”; (6) “Reasonable alternative medical interventions considered or utilized and reasons for their discontinuance or inappropriateness.” (§ 1418.8, subd. (e)(1)-(6).) Any treatment initiated pursuant to section 1418.8 must be done “in accordance with acceptable standards of practice.” (Id., subd. (d).) The IDT must reevaluate the treatment “at least quarterly or upon a significant change in the resident’s medical condition.” (Id., subd. (g).) Though the statute makes no mention of the IDT reviewing capacity determinations, the Department presented evidence at trial that IDT’s can and do review capacity determinations made by attending physicians.