People v. Lopez
[…] (See § 186.22, subd. (g) [court may strike the additional punishment for enhancements provided by section 186.22 if the interests of justice would best be served by that disposition].) 68 c. Providing an opportunity for Lopez to demonstrate youth-related characteristics Section 3051, originally enacted in 2013 (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4), now provides in part, “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a life term of less than 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the [Board of Parole Hearings] during his or her 20th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing . . . .” (§ 3051, subd. (b)(2).)