People v. Lopez
[…] (People v. Nguyen (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 260, 267; see People v. Jackson (1985) 37 Cal.3d 826, 835, fn. 12, overruled on another ground in Guerrero (1988) 44 Cal.3d 343, 348.) Because that enhancement was not pleaded and proved by the People here, the trial court erred in imposing the five-year terms. As to the murder and attempted murder counts, the trial court imposed on both Navarrete and Lopez 25-year-to-life firearm-use enhancements under section 12022.53, 21 subdivisions (d) and (e)(1). It also improperly imposed on those two counts, and stayed, 10-year gang enhancements pursuant to section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C). Subdivision (e)(1) of section 12022.53 permits the trial court to impose a firearm-use enhancement on a principal who did not personally use a firearm “‘if both of the following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22. [¶] (B) Any principal in the offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d).’” (People v. Brookfield (2009) 47 Cal.4th 583, 590.) Subdivision (e)(2) of section 12022.53 “limits the effect of subdivision (e)(1).