People v. Lopez
[…] The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any 23 resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law”].) In transferring the case to us earlier this year, the Supreme Court directed us to consider the effect of SB 620. Lopez, Navarrete and the Attorney General all agree remand is appropriate to permit the trial court to exercise its new sentencing discretion on the firearm enhancements. (See People v. Billingsley (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 1076, 1079-1080; People v. 24 McDaniels (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 420, 424-425.) 23 Former section 12022.53, subdivision (h), provided, “Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section.” 24 If the court exercises its discretion to dismiss or strike the firearm-use enhancements imposed pursuant to section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1), it will also need to decide whether to impose or strike the previously stayed criminal street gang enhancements. (See § 186.22, subd.