Raymond Criswell v. Kenneth M. Allison and Linda C. Allison
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.023 (West 2002) (allowing a party relying on a claim of adverse possession to tack the period it held the property being claimed adversely to that party’s predecessor in title if the predecessor also held the property at issue by adverse possession); id. § 16.026(a) (providing that individuals who own property with ten-year limitations period from “the day the cause of action accrues to [file suit to] recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property”); id. 16.030(a) (West 2002) (providing that “[i]f an action for the recovery of real property is barred under this chapter, the person who holds the property in peaceable and adverse possession has full title, precluding all claims”). 22 See id. § 16.026(a). 15 hearing.