NUMBER 13-18-00540-CV
[…] superintendent had the authority to terminate her employment on June 22, 2016; that only
the Board of Trustees could authorize the termination of her contract, and it did not do so
until August 25, 2016. Esparza cites to § 11.051 of the Texas Education Code to support
this proposition. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.051.4
1. Education Code
Esparza was employed by ECISD under a term contract that provided that the
Contract “will terminate if the Board determines any of the following exists: good cause,
financial exigency, or a program change . . . .” See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.211(a).
Section 11.1513 provides that the Board of Trustees “shall adopt a policy providing
for the employment and duties of district personnel . . . the superintendent has sole
authority to make recommendations to the board regarding the selection of all personnel
4 Governance of Independent School District; Number of Trustees
(a) An independent school district is governed by a board of trustees who, as a body
corporate, shall:
(1) oversee the management of the district; and
(2) ensure that the superintendent implements and monitors plans,
procedures, programs, and systems to achieve appropriate, clearly
defined, and desired results in the major areas of district operations.
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.051.
5
. . . [and] [t]he board of trustees may accept or reject the superintendent’s
recommendation regarding the selection of district personnel.” Id. § 11.1513 (emphasis
added). A superintendent is responsible for “initiating the termination or suspension of
an employee or the nonrenewal of an employee’s term contract.” Id. § 11.201 (emphasis
added). A superintendent also has the authority to reassign a district employee within