Johnson v. Malone
[…] E. Attorney's Fees. ¶41 Father argues the court abused its discretion by awarding attorney's fees to Mother and by failing to address his request for attorney's fees. Mother sought $13,604 in fees, all of it incurred before the dissolution hearing; the court awarded her $2,000. "We review an award of attorney's fees for an abuse of discretion." Murray v. Murray, 239 Ariz. 174, 179, ¶ 20 (App. 2016). "We will not reverse such an award if there is any reasonable basis for it." In re Marriage of Gibbs, 227 Ariz. 403, 410, ¶ 20 (App. 2011) (quotation omitted). Under § 25-324(A) (2019), a court may award attorney's fees "after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings." A court may award attorney's fees solely on the basis of a disparity of financial resources. See Myrick v. Maloney, 235 Ariz. 491, 494, ¶ 9 (App. 2014). 11 JOHNSON v. MALONE Decision of the Court ¶42 The decree shows the superior court considered both statutory factors.