In re the Marriage of:
[…] support ruling.
E. Attorney's Fees.
¶41 Father argues the court abused its discretion by awarding
attorney's fees to Mother and by failing to address his request for attorney's
fees. Mother sought $13,604 in fees, all of it incurred before the dissolution
hearing; the court awarded her $2,000. "We review an award of attorney's
fees for an abuse of discretion." Murray v. Murray, 239 Ariz. 174, 179, ¶ 20
(App. 2016). "We will not reverse such an award if there is any reasonable
basis for it." In re Marriage of Gibbs, 227 Ariz. 403, 410, ¶ 20 (App. 2011)
(quotation omitted). Under § 25-324(A) (2019), a court may award
attorney's fees "after considering the financial resources of both parties and
the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the
proceedings." A court may award attorney's fees solely on the basis of a
disparity of financial resources. See Myrick v. Maloney, 235 Ariz. 491, 494, ¶
9 (App. 2014).
11
JOHNSON v. MALONE
Decision of the Court
¶42 The decree shows the superior court considered both
statutory factors.