Steven Nelson v. Nelson
[…] Id. “A district court’s finding is not clearly erroneous if it represents a choice between two permissible views of the evidence and the finding is based either on physical or documentary evidence, or inferences from other facts, or on credibility determinations.” Id. “A district court’s valuations are presumed by this Court to be correct, and a valuation within the range of evidence presented to the court is not clearly erroneous.” Id. [¶32] Section 323A.0701(b), Minn. Stat., states, “The buyout price of a dissociated partner’s interest is the amount that would have been distributable to the dissociating partner under section 323A.0807(b), if, on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation value or the value based on a sale of the entire business as a going concern without the dissociated partner and the partnership were wound up as of that date.” Assuming the Minnesota statutory law applies, Steven Nelson did not present any evidence of the value of the partnership on the date of dissociation.