Steven Nelson v. Nelson
[…] The agreement 10 requires “willful neglect,” and willful acts alone are not sufficient. Steven Nelson is not required to reimburse the partnership for the costs it incurred under this provision of the partnership agreement. [¶24] The defendants also cite Minn. Stat. § 323A.0401(c) in support of their argument the attorney’s fees were appropriate. However, the cited statutory law does not require Steven Nelson to reimburse the partnership for costs it incurred in the federal RICO action. Section 323A.0401(c), Minn. Stat., states, “A partnership shall reimburse a partner for payments made and indemnify a partner for liabilities incurred by the partner in the ordinary course of the business of the partnership or for the preservation of its business or property.” The partnership may be required to reimburse James Nelson under that provision, but it does not require Steven Nelson to reimburse the partnership for expenses it incurred as a result of the federal RICO action. See also Moren ex rel. Moren v. JAX Restaurant, 679 N.W.2d 165, 167 (Minn. Ct.