Commonwealth v. Maguire, J., Aplt.
[…] I. Background We glean our summary of this matter primarily from the trial court’s findings-of-fact entered after a hearing on a motion to suppress the evidence filed by Appellant. Trial Court Opinion and Order, 3/22/2016, at ¶¶ 1-35. The court’s findings are supported by the record. On May 20, 2015, the Pennsylvania State Police and the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (“DEP”) set up a commercial vehicle inspection program authorized by Subsection 4704(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 4704(a)(2), which provides as follows: (2) Systematic vehicle inspection programs.--Any Pennsylvania State Police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee engaged in a systematic vehicle inspection program may inspect any vehicle, driver, documents, equipment and load to determine whether they meet standards established in department regulations. 75 Pa.C.S. § 4704(a)(2). The inspection program was scheduled approximately one month in advance and occurred at a Clinton County landfill located in the Village of McElhatten.