In Commonwealth v. Tarbert, 535 A.2d 1035 (Pa. 1987) (plurality), and
[…] judgment, which reversed a trial court’s order granting a motion to suppress evidence
filed by Jeffery Maguire (“Appellant”).
I. Background
We glean our summary of this matter primarily from the trial court’s findings-of-fact
entered after a hearing on a motion to suppress the evidence filed by Appellant. Trial
Court Opinion and Order, 3/22/2016, at ¶¶ 1-35. The court’s findings are supported by
the record.
On May 20, 2015, the Pennsylvania State Police and the Pennsylvania
Department of Environmental Protection (“DEP”) set up a commercial vehicle inspection
program authorized by Subsection 4704(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.
§ 4704(a)(2), which provides as follows:
(2) Systematic vehicle inspection programs.--Any Pennsylvania State
Police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee engaged in a
systematic vehicle inspection program may inspect any vehicle, driver,
documents, equipment and load to determine whether they meet standards
established in department regulations.
75 Pa.C.S. § 4704(a)(2).
The inspection program was scheduled approximately one month in advance and
occurred at a Clinton County landfill located in the Village of McElhatten. Pennsylvania
State Trooper Cory Beaver, a Motor Vehicle Enforcement Officer, and a Motor Carrier