Com. v. Davis, M.
[…] Hence, we shall accept this appeal as timely. We turn now to Appellant’s substantive claim for appellate relief in which she contends that, in view of her guilty plea to the summary citation for public drunkenness filed in Case 1, the compulsory joinder rule found in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii) barred her prosecution and conviction for resisting arrest in Case 2.7 Section 110 of the Crimes Code codifies the compulsory joinder rule and in relevant part provides: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: 1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for: *** (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred ____________________________________________ 7 Appellant focuses her claim for relief on the compulsory joinder rule codified at § 110 since she concedes that her contentions do not meet the more rigorous standards incorporated under prevailing double jeopardy jurisprudence.