Com. v. Davis, M.
[…] Commonwealth Brief at 12. The record confirms that the incidents sub judice took place at two distinct locations and were separated by approximately 30 minutes. In addition, there is no - 16 - J-A28015-18 substantial duplication of law and fact which is sufficient to show a logical relationship between the charged offenses. The Crimes Code defines public drunkenness at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 and states: A person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, as defined in the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64),1 known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, except those taken pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, as defined in The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or annoy persons in his vicinity. A person convicted of violating this section may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $500 for the first violation and not more than $1,000 for the second and each subsequent violation. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505. If a summary trial on public drunkenness had occurred, the Commonwealth would have