Com. v. Davis, M.
[…] Although these issues were relevant to Case 1, they would not have been relevant to Case 2. Moreover, any non-police witnesses - 17 - J-A28015-18 present during the events of Case 1 would not have been present during the events of Case 2. Case 1, the prosecution of the public drunkenness charge against Appellant, therefore involved witnesses and issues that would not have been presented at a trial of Case 2. The Crimes Code defines resisting arrest or other law enforcement at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104 and states: A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104. If a trial on Appellant’s resisting arrest charge had occurred, the Commonwealth