Holten v. Syncreon North America, Inc., 2019 IL App (2d) 180537
[…] Compensation Premiums or Benefits
¶ 32 We turn first to plaintiff’s position that the payment of or obligation to reimburse for
workers’ compensation premiums or benefits should be considered a prerequisite for
exclusive-remedy protection under the Act. To hold otherwise, plaintiff contends, would be to
turn the Act’s exclusive-remedy protection into a “sword instead of a shield.” But plaintiff’s
argument fails to appreciate the framework of the borrowed-employee relationship as set forth
in section 1(a)(4).
¶ 33 The plain language of section 1(a)(4) explicitly contemplates that the loaning employer,
rather than the borrowing employer, may be the entity that provides or pays the workers’
compensation premiums or benefits. See id. Specifically, “where such borrowing employer
does not provide or pay the benefits or payments due such injured employee, such loaning
employer is liable to provide or pay all benefits or payments due such employee under this
Act.” Id. Yet the statute further specifies that the liability of the borrowing and loaning
-8-
employers is joint and several and that the loaning employer is, “in the absence of [an]
agreement to the contrary,” entitled to reimbursement from the borrowing employer “for all