Holten v. Syncreon North America, Inc., 2019 IL App (2d) 180537
[…] maintain exclusive-remedy protection under the Act. In other words, according to plaintiff,
Android is not entitled to exclusive-remedy protection because it was not obligated to
reimburse Staff on Site for the workers’ compensation premiums or benefits. Plaintiff insists
that nothing in the contract between Staff on Site and Android indicates that Staff on Site has
a right of reimbursement.
¶ 37 However, there was no need to incorporate a right of reimbursement into the contract. The
reimbursement right is explicitly set forth in section 1(a)(4). The statute specifies that the
liability of the borrowing and loaning employers is joint and several and that the loaning
employer is “entitled to receive from such borrowing employer full reimbursement for all sums
paid or incurred pursuant to this paragraph” in addition to the specified attorney fees and
expenses. 820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2012). The statute also provides that there may be an
“agreement to the contrary.” Id. There was an agreement to the contrary here whereby Staff on
Site was responsible for workers’ compensation coverage.