Holten v. Syncreon North America, Inc., 2019 IL App (2d) 180537
[…] become the employee of the person to whom he is loaned while performing the special
-7-
service.” A.J. Johnson Paving Co. v. Industrial Comm’n, 82 Ill. 2d 341, 346-47 (1980). Our
supreme court has long recognized the applicability of the common-law borrowed-employee
doctrine to workers’ compensation cases. Id. at 347; Falge, 2017 IL App (2d) 160242, ¶ 15.
¶ 28 The Act specifically incorporates the borrowed-employee doctrine and extends the
immunity of the exclusive-remedy provision to borrowing and loaning employers. 820 ILCS
305/1(a)(4) (West 2012); Falge, 2017 IL App (2d) 160242, ¶ 14. Section 1(a)(4) provides:
“Where an employer operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act loans an
employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a compensable
accidental injury in the employment of such borrowing employer and where such
borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or payments due such injured
employee, such loaning employer is liable to provide or pay all benefits or payments
due such employee under this Act and as to such employee the liability of such loaning
and borrowing employers is joint and several, provided that such loaning employer is
in the absence of agreement to the contrary entitled to receive from such borrowing
employer full reimbursement for all sums paid or incurred pursuant to this paragraph
together with reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses in any hearings before the Illinois
Workers’ Compensation Commission or in any action to secure such reimbursement.”
820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2012).
¶ 29 Significantly, too, section 1(a)(4) further provides that “[a]n employer whose business or
enterprise or a substantial part thereof consists of hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to
or for other employers operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act for the
performance of the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary
or wages notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers shall be deemed
a loaning employer within the meaning and provisions of this Section.” Id.
¶ 30 Plaintiff contends that, as a “threshold” matter, he was entitled to summary judgment on
the exclusive-remedy defense because Android neither paid plaintiff’s workers’ compensation
insurance premiums or benefits nor was obliged to reimburse Staff on Site for the expenses.