Holten v. Syncreon North America, Inc., 2019 IL App (2d) 180537
[…] workers’ compensation insurance premiums or benefits nor was obliged to reimburse Staff on
Site for the expenses.
¶ 50 B. Borrowed-Employee Relationship
¶ 51 Plaintiff nevertheless argues that, at a minimum, there were genuine issues of material fact
as to whether a borrowed-employee relationship existed. To invoke the Act’s exclusive-
remedy provision, Android was required to establish that under section 1(a)(4) Staff on Site
was a loaning employer and Android was a borrowing employer. Plaintiff does not dispute that
Staff on Site was a loaning employer under section 1(a)(4). As discussed, section 1(a)(4)
specifically identifies a loaning employer as one
“whose business or enterprise or a substantial part thereof consists of hiring, procuring
or furnishing employees to or for other employers operating under and subject to the
provisions of this Act for the performance of the work of such other employers and
who pays such employees their salary or wages notwithstanding that they are doing the
work of such other employers.” Id.
The record establishes that, as a temporary staffing agency that contracted with Android to
provide temporary employees “with certain skills and abilities,” Staff on Site was a loaning
- 12 -
employer under section 1(a)(4). See Falge, 2017 IL App (2d) 160242, ¶ 16 (“There is no