2019 IL App (1st) 180935
[…] Id. In other words, the
purpose of underinsured motorist coverage is to place the insured in the same position he would
have obtained had the tortfeasor carried adequate liability insurance. Zimmerman v. Illinois
Farmers Insurance Co., 317 Ill. App. 3d 360, 365 (2000).
¶ 15 Furthermore, the underinsured motorist statute does not provide for all deductions that
may be claimed by an insurer. Zdeb, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 118. Rather, it sets a “ ‘maximum, or
ceiling’ ” that the insurer must pay. Id. (quoting Adolphson v. Country Mutual Insurance Co.,
187 Ill. App. 3d 718, 721 (1989)). Section 143a-2(4) of the Code provides in relevant part:
“The limits of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall be
the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under the applicable
bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security maintained on the underinsured
motor vehicle.” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 2014).
-5-
No. 1-18-0935
¶ 16 Initially, we note Gean does not contend that the arbitration awards in this matter were
insufficient. As set forth above, Gean was awarded $19,000 for his first UIM claim. He