Cynthia K Newmeyer v. Bank of America Inc
[…] See Bowles v -4- Oakman, 246 Mich 674, 678; 225 NW 613 (1929). Moreover, under the plain terms of the mortgage, MERS was identified as “the mortgagee.” MERS then assigned the mortgage to BAC Home Loans Servicing, which merged with BOA. In sum, there was no evidence to support plaintiffs’ claim that BOA did not have legal authority over the property, and the trial court did not err in dismissing Count V. With respect to Count VII,1 plaintiffs alleged that defendants violated MCL 445.252, a section of the Michigan regulation of collection practices act (MRCPA), MCL 445.251 et seq. MCL 445.252 provides in relevant part as follows: A regulated person shall not commit 1 or more of the following acts: (a) Communicating with a debtor in a misleading or deceptive manner, such as using the stationery of an attorney or credit bureau unless the regulated person is an attorney or is a credit bureau and it is disclosed that it is the collection department of the credit bureau. * * * (e) Making an inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt or concealing or not revealing the purpose of a communication when it is made in connection with collecting a debt. (f) Misrepresenting in a communication with a debtor 1 or more of the following: * * * (ii) The legal rights of the creditor or debtor. * * * (n) Using a harassing, oppressive, or abusive method to collect a debt, including causing a telephone to ring or engaging a person in telephone conversation repeatedly, continuously, or at unusual times or places which are known to be inconvenient to the debtor. All communications shall be made from 8 a.m. to 9 p.m. unless the debtor expressly agrees in writing to communications at another time. All telephone communications made from 9 p.m. to 8 a.m. shall be presumed to be made at an inconvenient time in the absence of facts to the contrary. 1 The trial court dismissed Count VI before plaintiffs filed a second amended complaint, but that claim is not at issue in this appeal. -5- In MCL 445.251(g), the MRCPA defines the term “regulated person” in relevant part as follows: (g) “Regulated person” means a person whose collection