Cynthia K Newmeyer v. Bank of America Inc
[…] In short, because the plain language of the contract provided that PMI was mandatory, there was no evidence to show that BOA’s predecessor made a fraudulent misrepresentation with respect to PMI. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting summary disposition as to Count I. With respect to Count II, plaintiffs alleged that defendants engaged in fraud when defendants’ representatives made misrepresentations regarding the loan modification process. The trial court did not err when it ruled that this claim was barred by the statute of frauds. MCL 566.132(2) provides as follows: (2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: (a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation. (b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. (c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. [Emphasis added.] In this case, the factual allegations underlying Count II of the complaint all concerned alleged promises or commitments made by defendants—financial institutions—and plaintiffs did not allege or submit evidence that any of the promises or commitments were in writing and signed