TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] than June 21, warning that his appeal “may be dismissed for want of prosecution.” See N.P.
v. Texas Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., No. 03-19-00217-CV, 2019 WL 2440109, at *1
(Tex. App.—Austin June 11, 2019, order). To date, the Father has not filed a brief.
Accordingly, we dismiss his appeal for want of prosecution. See Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(b), (c)
(providing for involuntary dismissal for want of prosecution or failure to comply with rules of
appellate procedure, court order, or notice from clerk requiring action within specified time);
Tex. Fam. Code § 263.405(a)–(b) (providing that “appeal of a final order rendered under this
subchapter is governed by the procedures for accelerated appeals in civil cases under the Texas
Rules of Appellate Procedure” and requiring order to contain notice that failure to follow Texas
Rules of Appellate Procedure for accelerated appeals may result in dismissal of appeal); S.P.
v. Texas Dept. of Family & Protective Servs., No. 03-13-00504-CV, 2013 WL 6178566, at *1
(Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 22, 2013, no pet.)