TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] danger to the child now and in the future; (3) the parental abilities of the
individuals seeking custody; (4) the plans for the child by those individuals and
the stability of the home; (5) the plans for the child by the agency seeking custody
and the stability of the proposed placement; (6) the parent’s acts or omissions that
may indicate the existing parent-child relationship is improper; and (7) any excuse
for the parent’s acts or omissions.
Id. (citing Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371–72 (Tex. 1976)); see Tex. Fam. Code
§ 263.307(b) (listing additional best-interest factors that are probative in “determining whether
the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment”). “The
absence of evidence about some of these considerations would not preclude a factfinder from
reasonably forming a strong conviction or belief that termination is in the child’s best interest,”
In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 27 (Tex. 2002), but the best-interest finding “must be supported by