Fred J. Hamilton, Sr., Mary Lovelace, Maurice Dixon and Michael Taylor v. United States Postal Service
[…] Together these provisions establish a standard for imposition of discipline requiring just cause and incorporating the principle that employees may be disciplined to maintain the efficiency of Postal Service operations. We believe this standard is not unconstitutionally vague, and that its existence relieves the Postal Service from a duty to develop more specific disciplinary policies in order to meet due process requirements.

10

The provisions of the collective bargaining agreement concerning discipline appear to be equivalent to the language of former 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7501(a) (presently 5 U.S.C. Secs. 7503, 7513), which provided that an employee in the competitive service could be suspended "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service." The Supreme Court upheld this language against a challenge on the ground that its vagueness and overbreadth impinged on First Amendment rights of free speech. Arnett v.