M.W. v. DHS
[…] Luzerne County Children and Youth Services v. Department of Human Services, 203 A.3d 396, 398 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019). To wit, [a]n abuse of discretion occurs if, in reaching a conclusion, the law is overridden or misapplied or the judgment exercised is manifestly unreasonable or is the result of partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill will…. To determine whether an abuse of discretion occurred, the reviewing court must examine the circumstances surrounding the denial of the continuance request. Id. at 398-99 (citations and footnote omitted). Section 6341(c.2) of the Child Protective Services Law, 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(c.2), sets the requirements for a hearing on an indicated child abuse report. It states, in relevant part, as follows: A person making an appeal under subsection (a)(2) [(relating to a person named in an indicated report of child abuse)] or (c) [(relating to refusal of requests to secretary)] shall have the right to a timely hearing to determine the merits of the appeal. A hearing shall be scheduled according to the following procedures: (1) Within ten days of receipt of an appeal pursuant to this section, the department shall schedule a hearing on the merits of the appeal. (2) The department shall make reasonable efforts to coordinate the hearing date with both the appellee and appellant. (3) After reasonable efforts required by paragraph (2) have been made, the department shall enter a scheduling order, and proceedings before the Bureau of Hearings and Appeals shall commence within 90 days of the date the scheduling order is entered, unless all parties have agreed to a continuance. Proceedings and hearings shall be scheduled to be heard on consecutive days 6 whenever possible, but if not on consecutive days, then the proceeding or hearing shall be concluded not later than 30 days from commencement. 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(c.2) (emphasis added). Section 6341(c.2) of the Child Protective Service Law does not mandate the filing of a waiver of timeliness in order for a continuance to be granted. Section 6341(c.2) states that the Department “shall make reasonable efforts to coordinate the hearing date[.]” 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(c.2)(2). Once that is done, the Department will begin the hearing “within 90 days” of the scheduling order unless the parties agree to a continuance. 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(c.2)(3).