U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 866
[…] “common-bond” credit unions and “community” credit unions.
See id. § 1759(b). This case deals with the latter category. The
1934 version of the Act required a community credit union’s
membership field to reflect a particular geographical area – to
wit, “a well-defined neighborhood, community, or rural
district.” § 9, 48 Stat. at 1219. As amended in 1998, the Act
provides that membership for a community credit union “shall
8
be limited to . . . [p]ersons or organizations within a well-
defined local community, neighborhood, or rural district.” 12
U.S.C. § 1759(b) (emphasis added). The 1998 version calls on
the NCUA to “prescribe, by regulation, a definition for the term
‘well-defined local community, neighborhood, or rural
district.’” Id. § 1759(g)(1). Thus, under the new regime,
individuals seeking to organize a new community credit union
(or alter an existing one) must commit to serving members
within the NCUA’s contemporaneous definition of “local
community, neighborhood, or rural district.” See S. REP. NO.