Noyce v. State
[…] Sisson, 302 Kan. 123, 128, 351 P.3d 1235 (2015) ("A party asserting that prejudicial error has occurred has the burden of designating a record that affirmatively shows the error."). The State further argues that even assuming trial counsel told Noyce he could not appeal his plea and sentence, that advice was not deficient under the circumstances. To 9 analyze this argument, we begin with the relevant statutes pertaining to Noyce's right to appeal. K.S.A. 22-3602(a) provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto."