IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] motorist testified that he did not personally receive the DC-27. The DC-27 was evidently
placed in the motorist's belongings, which he received upon being released from custody.
The panel held that this was not sufficient personal service under the statute in effect at
the time and that "in Kansas . . . a 'bright line' rule requires strict adherence to the
legislative mandate of personal service." 18 Kan. App. 2d at 355.
A later panel looked at subsequent legislative amendments to the implied consent
statutory scheme, particularly K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 8-1001(v), which directed that "'[t]his
act is remedial law and shall be liberally construed to promote public health, safety and
welfare'" and held that the strict compliance standard of Anderson had been superseded
by legislative mandate and that therefore substantial compliance with the service
requirements of K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 8-1002(c) was sufficient. Byrd v. Kansas Dept. of
Revenue, 43 Kan.