IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs).
It was Creecy's burden to show the causal connection between his prior asthma
diagnosis and his inability to successfully complete the breath tests that Officer Rollf
administered. He failed to carry that burden and the district court did not err in finding a
test refusal.
THE IMPLIED CONSENT ADVISORIES COMPLIED WITH STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS
Creecy argues that the written and oral implied consent advisories in this case did
not comply with the applicable statutes, to-wit: K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 8-1001(k)(4)(A) and
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 8-1013(i).
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 8-1001(k)(4)(A) provides:
"(k) Before a test or tests are administered under this section, the person shall be
given oral and written notice that:
....
(4) if the person refuses to submit to and complete any test of breath, blood or
urine hereafter requested by a law enforcement officer, the person may be charged with a
separate crime of refusing to submit to a test to determine the presence of alcohol or
21
drugs, which carries criminal penalties that are greater than or equal to the criminal