IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] "(k) Before a test or tests are administered under this section, the person shall be
given oral and written notice that:
....
(4) if the person refuses to submit to and complete any test of breath, blood or
urine hereafter requested by a law enforcement officer, the person may be charged with a
separate crime of refusing to submit to a test to determine the presence of alcohol or
21
drugs, which carries criminal penalties that are greater than or equal to the criminal
penalties for the crime of driving under the influence, if such person has:
(A) Any prior test refusal as defined in K.S.A. 8-1013, and amendments thereto,
which occurred: (i) On or after July 1, 2001; and (ii) when such person was 18 years of
age or older."
"Test refusal" is defined in K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 8-1013(i) as "a person's failure to
submit to or complete any test of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily
substances, other than a preliminary screening test . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
The DC-70 used in this case has a revision date of July 2013. The relevant
language on the form states:
"4. If you refuse to submit to and complete any test of breath, blood or urine hereafter