IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] conflicting evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of
fact. Mitchell v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 32 Kan. App. 2d 298, 301, 81 P.3d 1258
(2004) (citing State ex rel. Stovall v. Meneley, 271 Kan. 355, 387, 22 P.3d 124 [2001]).
Analysis
A test refusal is defined as "a person's failure to submit to or complete any test of
the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance, other than a preliminary
screening test, in accordance with this act, and includes refusal of any such test on a
military reservation." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 8-1013(i). Creecy bore the burden of showing
the district court that his failure to complete the breath test was due to a medical
condition. See K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 8-1001(q) ("Failure of a person to provide an adequate
breath sample or samples as directed shall constitute a refusal unless the person shows
that the failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to
any ingested alcohol or drugs." [Emphasis added.]). See Call, 17 Kan. App. 2d at 84.
There is no dispute that Creecy experienced an episode at the police station that
required medical attention. KDR does not allege that Creecy was malingering. In addition