J-S45021-19
[…] as required under 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9752 (relating to
sentencing proceeding generally).
-5-
J-S45021-19
(2) Imposes the recidivism risk reduction incentive
minimum sentence. The recidivism risk reduction
incentive minimum shall be equal to five-sixths of the
minimum sentence if the minimum sentence is greater
than three years. . . .
61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505.
The Sentencing Code states that a sentencing court “shall determine if
the defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum
sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45 (relating to recidivism risk reduction
incentive).” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b.1). “If the defendant is eligible, the court
shall impose a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence in
addition to a minimum sentence and maximum sentence[.]” Id.
In accordance with statutory law, we have repeatedly held that “where
the trial court fails to make a statutorily required determination regarding a
defendant’s eligibility for an RRRI minimum sentence as required, the
sentence is illegal.” Commonwealth v. Robinson, 7 A.3d 868, 871 (Pa.