LATHAM v. OFFICE OF RECOVERY SERVICES
[…] Ahlborn, 547 U.S. at 281 (emphasis
added). Reading this language from Ahlborn in conjunction with the
language of section 1396a(a)(25)(H), we conclude that section
establishes a ceiling on the portions of a settlement to which a lien
may extend. And that ceiling limits the lien to the portion of a
settlement representing past medical expenses.
¶34 We note that this conclusion seems to conflict with the
language of section 1396k. That section appears to authorize states to
acquire the rights to other portions of the settlement, not just the past
medical expenses portion of the settlement. Section 1396k(a)(1)(A)
requires an individual receiving Medicaid to “assign the State any
rights . . . to support (specified as support for the purpose of medical
care by a court or administrative order) and to payment for medical
care from any third party.” This provision makes no distinction
between past and future payments for medical care. Section 1396k(b)
further states:
Such part of any amount collected by the State under
an assignment made under the provisions of this
section shall be retained by the State as is necessary to
reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on
behalf of an individual with respect to whom such
assignment was executed . . . , and the remainder of
such amount collected shall be paid to such individual.
This provision first makes clear that a state’s right to reimbursement
is only for past medical expenses. This point is undisputed. But
section 1396k(b) then suggests that an assignment of an individual’s
right to payment may extend to more than that portion of the