Soundexchange, Inc. v. Muzak LLC
[…] As SoundExchange notes, the purpose of an audit is to “examine the licensee’s records to verify the information reported on its Statements of Account.” P]l.’s Mem. Opp. 17. These records, and the resulting analyses of them, fall under the 37 C.F.R. § 382.6(a) definition of “Confidential Information.” That definition not only includes all information contained in the Statements of Account, but also “any information pertaining to the Statements of Account reasonably designated as confidential by the party submitting the statement.” Jd. The audit documents, which directly pertain to the Statements of Account, would reveal even more confidential information about Music Choice’s royalty payments than the statements themselves, so § 382.6(c) protects them from disclosure as well.