Soundexchange, Inc. v. Muzak LLC
[…] SoundExchange reads the regulation to lack any exception for parties seeking documents through discovery. Pl.’s Mem. Opp. 15. Muzak denies that it is a “person[] not entitled to [the documents]” under the regulation because being an adverse party in litigation entitles it to those documents by virtue of the discovery process’ demands on the parties involved. Def.’s Am. Mot. 8. The Court disagrees with Muzak’s reading of the regulation because 37 C.F.R. § 382.6(c) provides further support for SoundExchange’s reading of it. SoundExchange first cites 37 C.F.R. § 382.6(b) in support of its argument against disclosure. Pl.’s Mem. Opp. 15. The regulation prohibits SoundExchange from “us[ing] any Confidential Information for any purpose other than royalty collection and distribution and activities related directly thereto.” Jd §382.6(b).