Filed 7/15/19
[…] process, the parties agree to waive the right to bring post-trial motions or to appeal from the
determination of the matter, except as provided in this section. The only grounds on which a
party may move for a new trial or appeal are any of the following: [¶] (1) Judicial misconduct
that materially affected the substantial rights of a party. [¶] (2) Misconduct of the jury. [¶]
(3) Corruption, fraud, or other undue means employed in the proceedings of the court, jury, or
adverse party that prevented a party from having a fair trial.” (§ 630.09, subd. (a).) The statute
later reiterates that “[p]arties to an expedited jury trial may not appeal on any other ground.”
(§ 630.09, subd. (d).)
In 2015, the Legislature amended the EJTA and enacted procedures for conducting
mandatory expedited jury trials in certain limited civil cases.6 (Assem. Bill No. 555
(2015-2016 Reg. Sess.).) Except under certain circumstances, a limited civil case shall be