GENERAL AND REPORTER v. HRC MEDICAL CENTERS, INC., ET AL.
[…] Proctor regarding Dr. McElheney’s availability to
perform the surgery in order for Defendants to keep his business and the income from Mr. Proctor’s
surgery, and further had deceived Mr. Proctor regarding the extent of the surgery actually performed.” Id.
11
professional practice in” in deciding to administer BHRT or “in the manner in which” the
BHRT was administered. 270 S.W.3d at 60. The allegations of the Complaint are
focused on the deceptiveness of HRC’s business practices, which are part and parcel of
the harm that the TCPA was enacted to remedy. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102 (“This
part shall be liberally construed to promote the following policies: . . . (2) To protect
consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly
within this state . . . .”).
The basis of the TCPA action is that HRC advertised BHRT to its patients using
false or incomplete information in violation of the TCPA, not that HRC failed to properly
administer BHRT, thereby causing an injury; the allegations relate to advertising