State of Arizona v. James Clayton Johnson
[…] K. Compelled Releases ¶93 Johnson argues the court erred by ordering him to sign releases for certain records. We review the trial court’s discovery rulings for an abuse of discretion, but note that when the court commits an error of law in the process of reaching a discretionary conclusion, it may be regarded as having abused its discretion. Twin City Fire Ins. Co. v. Burke, 204 Ariz. 251, 253–54 ¶ 10 (2003). ¶94 Both before and during the trial, the State requested records from BYU-Idaho, Mesa Community College, and Johnson’s Colorado presentence report. See A.R.S. § 13-752(G) (providing that “the state may present any evidence that is relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency” and may present “any evidence regarding the defendant’s character, propensities, criminal record or other acts”). After the State encountered difficulty obtaining the records, the court ordered Johnson to sign releases so the State could obtain them.