State of Arizona v. James Clayton Johnson
[…] State v. Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, 142 ¶ 21 (2018). To prevail, a defendant must establish both that fundamental error occurred and that it caused him prejudice (though showing the former may establish the latter). Id. at 140–41 ¶¶ 13, 16 (stating that “an error of such a magnitude that a defendant could not possibly have received a fair trial is always prejudicial” (internal quotation marks omitted)). ¶42 Section 13-751(G)(1) provides mitigation when “[t]he defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.” During the trial, Johnson attempted to show that he was under the influence of Xanax 13 STATE V. JOHNSON Opinion of the Court and possibly cocaine at the time of the murder. The court instructed the jury as follows: Significant impairment.