Art Galvan v. Midland Central Appraisal District
[…] Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433, 437 (Tex. 2009). Excess proceeds from tax foreclosure sales are governed by Sections 34.03 and 34.04 of the Tax Code. Section 34.03(a) requires the clerk to send written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the former owner of the property regarding excess proceeds from a tax sale. See TAX § 34.03. Section 34.03(a)(1)(C) requires the clerk to “include[ ] a copy or the complete text of [Section 34.03] and Section 34.04.” The notice provided by the clerk to Appellant contained a recitation of the text of Sections 34.03 and 34.04. The recitation of Section 34.04 in the clerk’s notice provided as follows for subsection (a): (a) A person, including a taxing unit, may file a petition in the court that ordered the seizure or the sale setting forth a claim to the excess proceeds. The petition must be filed before the second anniversary of the date of the sale of the property. The petition is not required to be filed as an original suit separate from the underlying suit for seizure of the property or foreclosure of a tax lien on the property, but may be filed under the cause number of the underlying suit. 3 However, the legislature amended Section 34.04(a) in 2011 to add the words “and the title IV-D agency.” See Act of May 16, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S. ch. 508, § 22 Tex. Gen. Laws 1264, 1269 (codified at TEX. TAX CODE § 34.04(a)).