of this issue and will dismiss the appeal as to the abandoned issue. See Pederson v. McDonald,
[…] A quick Internet search reveals that there may be
some connection between hypothyroidism, the relevant condition in the 2014 NAS Update, and thyroid nodules, the
appellant's condition. See AMERICAN THYROID ASSOCIATION, Thyroid Nodules, http://www.thyroid.org/thyroid-
nodules. But this should be a question for the Board. However, the Board will never address it for Mr. Euzebio because
of today's decision.
18
make them suited to being considered as having the required direct relationship to claims involving
Agent Orange exposure.
Let's begin with what we know about these NAS Updates. Under 38 U.S.C. § 1116(b)(2),
"the Secretary shall take into account . . . reports received by the Secretary from the National
Academy of Sciences under section 3 of the Agent Orange Act of 1991." Originally, section 1116
required the Secretary to publicly address findings and determine if additional regulations were
warranted with respect to new presumptions. However, those subsections ceased "to be effective
on September 30, 2015." 38 U.S.C. § 1116(e).