People v. Fontenot
[…] FONTENOT Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J. prepare to defend not only against that charge but also against whatever necessarily included offenses and attempts she could have been convicted of under” the rule (italics added)]; LeFurge, supra, 502 A.2d at p. 41 [describing similar provision as providing “express notice to defendant[s]”]; State v. March, supra, 664 A.2d at p. 1161 [similar].) What’s more, any attempt bears an extremely close relationship to the completed crime. Attempts, after all, are defined as incomplete efforts to commit a completed crime. (See, e.g., § 21a [“An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.”].) This tight nexus might explain why provisions like section 1159 are so common across the United States.