People v. Fontenot
[…] (See § 664.) But federal law, for example, has no such general attempt statute and thus punishes only attempts that are themselves specifically enumerated in the criminal code. (See U.S. v. Castro-Trevino, supra, 464 F.3d at pp. 541-542.) 5 PEOPLE v. FONTENOT Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J. jury may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense.” (Italics added)]; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 505.020(2)(a-b) [“A defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged. An offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or (b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged . . . .” (italics added)].)3 Courts across the country have held that such provisions raise no federal constitutional problem.