People v. Fontenot
[…] And because any criminal conviction in California (with a few 15 PEOPLE v. FONTENOT Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J. exceptions not applicable here) requires, as a threshold matter, “a union of act and wrongful intent” (People v. Mayberry (1975) 15 Cal.3d 143, 154 (Mayberry)) under section 20, we have further concluded that someone with an honest and reasonable belief that the victim “voluntarily consented to accompany him” (Mayberry, at p. 155) is not guilty of completed kidnapping. (See also § 26, class Three [providing that someone is not guilty of a crime if they “committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent”].)