People v. Fontenot
[…] (§ 207, subd. (a).) What Fontenot was convicted of is an attempt to commit kidnapping within the meaning of section 207, subdivision (a). But by itself, this discrepancy between charge and conviction does not warrant reversal. Nor do any other arguments Fontenot has properly presented in our court. A. Under California law, a defendant may be convicted of an attempt even if the People charged only the completed crime. The relevant statute is Penal Code section 1159, and what it provides is this: “The jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense.” (Italics added.) Citing section 1159, we upheld in People v. Oates (1904) 142 Cal. 12 (Oates) a conviction where the jury was instructed on, and found the defendant guilty of, an attempt to commit the completed offense charged in the information.