In re NICOLE S., a Person Coming Under
[…] (§ 317, subd. (c)(2).) These duties include
conducting investigations, making recommendations to the court regarding the
dependent’s welfare, and “participat[ing] further in the proceedings to the degree
necessary to adequately represent the child.” (§ 317, subd. (e)(1).) The Legislature
makes explicit that the duties of a dependent’s appointed trial counsel extend “beyond the
13
scope of the juvenile proceeding,” requiring counsel to advise the court of “other interests
of the child that may need to be protected by the institution of other administrative or
judicial proceedings.” (§ 317, subd. (e)(3); see also § 317.6, subd. (a)(4) [“rules of court
regarding the appointment of competent counsel in dependency proceedings” should
address “[p]rocedures for informing the court of any interests of the minor that may need
to be protected in other proceedings”].) In this regard, rule 5.660(g) provides that “until
juvenile court jurisdiction is terminated, . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [i]f the attorney for the child
. . . learns of any such interest or right, the attorney . . . must notify the court immediately