In re NICOLE S., a Person Coming Under
[…] the duties and obligations of appointed trial counsel, that specific provision does not
require the appointment of appellate counsel in dependency cases or address the
obligations of such appellate counsel. (In re Zeth S. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 396, 414–415.)
However, if appointed trial counsel believes that the interests of the dependent child or
nonminor dependent would be better served by having separate appellate counsel pursue
an interim writ, the appellate court stands ready to appoint such an attorney at public
expense.
When a dependent child is an appellant, section 395(b) requires the appointment
of separate counsel on appeal. As Nicole points out, this statute does not explicitly
address writ proceedings, but it does provide that in “any appellate proceeding,” in which
“the child is not an appellant, the court of appeal shall appoint separate counsel for the
child if the court of appeal determines, after considering the recommendation of the trial
counsel or guardian ad litem appointed for the child . . . that appointment of counsel
would benefit the child.” (§ 395(b)(1); see also rules 5.661 & 5.662.) 4 In seeking an
extraordinary writ, a juvenile dependent is not an “appellant” but is participating in an
“appellate proceeding,” so the appellate court should appoint counsel if it encounters a
case where doing so would benefit the child.
4