State v. Amparo Carrillo
[…] The trial court then instructed Carrillo’s counsel to request a reset date from the court coordinator. 1 Carrillo did not file a responsive brief to assist us with the appeal. 2 Later that same day, the trial court signed an order which granted Carrillo’s application for a writ of habeas corpus and vacated Carrillo’s conviction. 2 The trial court did not issue any findings of facts or conclusions of law. The State now appeals. See TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(k) (providing the State a right to appeal an order granting habeas relief under Article 11.072). II. DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law Article 11.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” Id. art. 11.072, § 1. In ruling on an application, the trial court “may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court’s personal recollection.” Id. art. 11.072, § 6(b). We review a trial court’s habeas ruling for an abuse of discretion. See Ex parte Garcia, 353 S.W.3d 785, 787 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); Ex parte Reyna, 435 S.W.3d 276, 280 (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, no pet.).