NUMBER 13-18-00485-CV
[…] claim is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Tomball, 283 S.W.3d at 842.
Spohn argues that its contractual relationship with NCHD entitles it to immunity
pursuant to §§ 285.071 and 285.072 of the health and safety code. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE ANN. §§ 285.071, 285.072. It is undisputed that hospital districts are governmental
units entitled to immunity, and individuals filing suit against a hospital district must comply
with the notice requirements for filing suit against a governmental unit under the
TTCA. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(3); Martinez v. Val Verde Cty. Hosp.
Dist., 140 S.W.3d 370, 371 (Tex. 2004). Section 285.071 of the health and safety code
defines a “hospital district management contractor” as a “nonprofit corporation,
partnership, or sole proprietorship that manages or operates a hospital or provides
services under contract with a hospital district that was created by general or special
law.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 285.071. The statute also states that:
A hospital district management contractor in its management or operation
of a hospital under a contract with a hospital district is considered a
governmental unit for purposes of Chapters 101, 102, and 108, Civil