Sharpe v. United States
[…] Id. As a result, Mr. Sharpe began a temporary assignment to the Commander, Naval Air Forces Atlantic. Id. at 809–10. On March 9, 2007, the Naval Criminal In- vestigations Service began a formal investigation into the reporter’s query, and approximately two months later, in May of 2007, Mr. Sharpe was informed that the Command- ing Officer (“CO”) of the Carl Vinson intended to impose a non-judicial punishment on him. Id. at 810. On May 16, 2007, the CO issued Mr. Sharpe a punitive letter of repri- mand for two alleged violations of UCMJ Article 88, 10 U.S.C. § 888. 1 When Mr. Sharpe inquired about the 1 Article 88, 10 U.S.C. § 888, states: Any commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the President, the Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary of Home- land Security, or the Governor or legislature of any State, Commonwealth, or possession in which he is on duty or present shall be punished as a court- martial may direct. 4 SHARPE v. UNITED STATES process for demanding a trial by court-martial, the CO in- formed him that, due to the “vessel exception,” he had no right to make such a demand. Id.