Sharpe v. United States
[…] Id. His convic- tion was later set aside, and he sought back pay, allow- ances, and restoration to active duty. Id. at 1143. The Court of Federal Claims awarded him basic pay and allow- ances, but it denied his request for special pay because he did not demonstrate that he had satisfied the additional eligibility requirements for it. Id. We reversed, noting that, under 10 U.S.C. § 875(a) Groves was entitled to the restoration of “all rights, privileges, and property affected by an executed part of a court-martial sentence which has been set aside or disproved.”