State v. Dustin
[…] Id. at 541. As a result, “the manner in which [the assessment] is imposed . . . comports with the definition of ‘fine.’” Id.; see also Payne, 223 Ariz. at 564–65, ¶¶ 31–34 (applying Sheaves and concluding a “prosecution fee” imposed on every convicted defendant constituted a fine, not a “remedial or compensatory assessment or fee[]”). ¶10 Using the same analysis, the probation assessment imposed here is likewise a fine. First, as relevant here, the probation assessment is imposed at the time of sentencing and only upon a defendant who has been convicted of a criminal offense. A.R.S. § 12-114.01(A) (“[I]n addition to any other penalty, fine, fee, surcharge or assessment authorized by law, a person shall pay an assessment of twenty dollars on conviction for a criminal offense.”). Second, the collected monies are deposited in a legislatively created account, the “judicial collection enhancement fund.” A.R.S. § 12-114.01(B); see A.R.S. § 12-113 (establishing the judicial collection enhancement fund).