STATE v. DUSTIN
[…] meaning of § 12-116(A). Nor do we consider whether a probation
assessment imposed under § 12-114.01 in a non-criminal proceeding
constitutes a penalty, fine or sanction.
¶12 The State argues the time payment fee also was proper based
on the $13 penalty assessment. According to the plain language of A.R.S.
§ 12-116.04, however, the penalty assessment mandated by that statute is
not a stand-alone obligation—it requires that some other fine, penalty or
forfeiture be imposed as a predicate, similar to the requirements of the time
payment fee. See A.R.S. § 12-116.04(A) (“In addition to any other penalty
assessment provided by law, a penalty assessment shall be levied in an
amount of thirteen dollars on every fine, penalty and forfeiture imposed and
collected by the courts for criminal offenses.”) (emphasis added). As we
have held, the probation assessment the court imposed on Dustin was a
“fine.” Having imposed a fine on Dustin when it imposed the probation