STATE v. DUSTIN
[…] Id. at 541. As a result, “the manner in which
[the assessment] is imposed . . . comports with the definition of ‘fine.’” Id.;
see also Payne, 223 Ariz. at 564–65, ¶¶ 31–34 (applying Sheaves and
concluding a “prosecution fee” imposed on every convicted defendant
constituted a fine, not a “remedial or compensatory assessment or fee[]”).
¶10 Using the same analysis, the probation assessment imposed
here is likewise a fine. First, as relevant here, the probation assessment is
imposed at the time of sentencing and only upon a defendant who has been
convicted of a criminal offense. A.R.S. § 12-114.01(A) (“[I]n addition to any
other penalty, fine, fee, surcharge or assessment authorized by law, a
person shall pay an assessment of twenty dollars on conviction for a
criminal offense.”). Second, the collected monies are deposited in a
legislatively created account, the “judicial collection enhancement fund.”
A.R.S. § 12-114.01(B); see A.R.S. § 12-113 (establishing the judicial collection
enhancement fund). Third, § 12-114.01(A) does not indicate that the