State v. Dustin
[…] Nor do we consider whether a probation assessment imposed under § 12-114.01 in a non-criminal proceeding constitutes a penalty, fine or sanction. ¶12 The State argues the time payment fee also was proper based on the $13 penalty assessment. According to the plain language of A.R.S. § 12-116.04, however, the penalty assessment mandated by that statute is not a stand-alone obligation—it requires that some other fine, penalty or forfeiture be imposed as a predicate, similar to the requirements of the time payment fee. See A.R.S. § 12-116.04(A) (“In addition to any other penalty assessment provided by law, a penalty assessment shall be levied in an amount of thirteen dollars on every fine, penalty and forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses.”) (emphasis added). As we have held, the probation assessment the court imposed on Dustin was a “fine.”