STATE v. GETSCHER
[…] A.R.S. § 13-105(22)(d). Applying these definitions, the 2012 forgery
conviction falls within the five-year limit required for an historical prior
2 Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite the current
version of rules and statutes.
3
STATE v. GETSCHER
Decision of the Court
under subsection (c), and the third and fourth prior felony convictions
qualify as historical priors under subsection (d) regardless of the date the
underlying crimes were committed. Therefore, the trial court properly
sentenced Getscher as a category-three repetitive offender, in accord with
A.R.S. § 13-703(C) (“[A] person shall be sentenced as a category three
repetitive offender if the person is at least eighteen years of age or has been
tried as an adult and stands convicted of a felony and has two or more
historical prior felony convictions.”).
¶8 Getscher also argues that his prior felony convictions were
counted incorrectly, particularly that a single count of forgery was counted
as a conviction in both CR2011-138297-035 and CR2012-159021-001. The
record reflects, however, that Getscher committed the former offense on