Washington State
[…] Patterson, and MultiCare signed a letter confirming joint
representation.
1. Protective Order
During the initial stages of the lawsuit, MultiCare’s counsel notified Hermanson that it
represented MultiCare and its employee-social worker and employee-nurses, Trauma Trust, and
Dr. Patterson. Hermanson objected to MultiCare’s counsel representing the social worker,
nurses, Trauma Trust, and Dr. Patterson.
MultiCare sought a protective order “confirming the right of MultiCare’s attorneys to
have ex parte privileged communications” with its clients, including but not limited to Dr.
1
RCW 5.60.060(4) provides that, with few exceptions, “a physician or surgeon or osteopathic
physician or surgeon or podiatric physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his or her
patient, be examined in a civil action as to any information acquired in attending such patient,
which was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient.”
2
Dr. Patterson is not a “John Doe” listed in the complaint, because Hermanson’s complaint
identified the Jane and John Does as employees of MultiCare. CP at 1.
4
No. 51387-1-II
Patterson, the nurses, and the social worker, who had direct knowledge of the alleged negligence
at issue.3