Washington State
[…] 10
RAP 2.3(b)(4) provides for review where the “superior court has certified, or all the parties to
the litigation have stipulated, that the order involves a controlling question of law as to which
there is substantial ground for a difference of opinion and that immediate review of the order
may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.”
8
No. 51387-1-II
advice or advocacy serves public ends and that such advice or advocacy depends upon the
lawyer’s being fully informed by the client.” Upjohn, 449 U.S. at 389.
The attorney-client privilege is codified in Washington at RCW 5.60.060(2)(a), which
provides: “An attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be
examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given
thereon in the course of professional employment.” To qualify for the privilege,
communications must have been made in confidence and in the context of an attorney-client
relationship. Newman v. Highland Sch. Dist. No. 203, 186 Wn.2d 769, 777, 381 P.3d 1188
(2016).