McInturff v. Shippy (In Re Csrba Case No. 49576, Subcase No. 91-7094. )
[…] State v. Nelson, 131 Idaho 12, 16, 951 P.2d 943, 947 (1998). Idaho adopted its statutory framework regarding water rights because the “future growth and development of the state is dependent upon effective management and efficient use of the state’s water resources.” I.C. § 42-241. Efficient administration and finality of decisions are crucial to “the proper planning for the future use of the state’s water resources.” See id. Regarding the collateral attack on the water license, the district court relied on Idaho Code section 67-5271. That statute states, “A person is not entitled to judicial review of an agency action until that person has exhausted all administrative remedies[.]” It is undisputed that neither the Robinsons, nor Shippy, nor Cedar Creek contested the water right’s listed owner— first the Association, then the McInturffs—with the IDWR. Instead, when Shippy eventually 5 contested ownership in March 2015, it was as part of the CSRBA adjudication.