Commonwealth v. Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa. 1988).
[…] recommitted as a parole violator.
61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(1) (emphasis added). In Chesson, we concluded that a
“summary offense conviction by a magisterial district judge, or a common pleas
judge sitting as a magisterial district judge, is not a conviction in a court of record
and that the Board is not authorized to recommit a parolee as a [CPV] for such a
conviction.” 47 A.3d at 880. The question we must answer is whether Jones’s
convictions in New Jersey can be considered “summary offenses” as defined by the
Pennsylvania Crimes Code.
Section 106(c) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines a summary offense
as follows:
(c) Summary offenses. -- An offense defined by this title constitutes a
summary offense if:
(1) it is so designated in this title, or in a statute other than this
title; or
12
(2) if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than 90 days.
18 Pa. C.S. § 106(c).
Because the New Jersey Code uses a different classification scheme for crimes
than Pennsylvania, and does not use the grading “summary offenses,” it is a little
more complicated to apply the Pennsylvania definition in this case. As always,