IN RE: ARLENE ROTH,
[…] In case the first sentence is not clear enough, the disclaimer then repeats that if the
account “has been discharged in a bankruptcy proceeding” then it is “for
informational purposes only,” and “is not an attempt to collect a debt.” Further, the
included payment coupon is marked in large lettering as “voluntary.”
The fact that the statement includes an “amount due,” “due date,” and
9
Case: 17-11444 Date Filed: 08/28/2019 Page: 10 of 15
statements about the negative escrow balance does not diminish the effect of the
prominent, clear, and broadly worded disclaimer. Notably, section 524 allows for a
debtor to pay back a discharged debt voluntarily. Under 11 U.S.C. § 524(f),
“[n]othing contained in subsection (c) or (d) of this section prevents a debtor from
voluntarily repaying any debt.” Roth had the option to repay the debt (the “amount
due”) and thereby regain the property because Nationstar had not completed a
foreclosure on the property. If we accepted Roth’s argument that the Informational
Statement is unlawful debt collection under § 524, there would be little daylight