IN RE: ARLENE ROTH,
[…] apply that standard to review the bankruptcy court’s decision that Nationstar’s
communications were not a sanctionable violation of § 524. We then determine
whether Roth was entitled to an evidentiary hearing in the bankruptcy court on that
substantive question.
Section 524(a)(2) of the bankruptcy code provides that a discharge of debt in
6
Case: 17-11444 Date Filed: 08/28/2019 Page: 7 of 15
a bankruptcy proceeding “operates as an injunction against the commencement or
continuation of . . . an act . . . to collect . . . any such [discharged] debt.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 524(a)(2).1 This injunction is enforced through section 105, whereby the
bankruptcy court “may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or
appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). Section
105 “grants statutory contempt powers in the bankruptcy context.” In re Hardy, 97
F.3d 1384, 1389–90 (11th Cir. 1996) (“Therefore, § 105(a) grants courts
independent statutory powers to award monetary and other forms of relief for