IN RE: ARLENE ROTH,
[…] bankruptcy court “may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or
appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). Section
105 “grants statutory contempt powers in the bankruptcy context.” In re Hardy, 97
F.3d 1384, 1389–90 (11th Cir. 1996) (“Therefore, § 105(a) grants courts
independent statutory powers to award monetary and other forms of relief for
[violations] to the extent such awards are ‘necessary [or] appropriate’ to carry out
the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.”) (internal quotation marks and citations
omitted). Together, sections 524(a)(2) and 105(a) “authorize a court to impose civil
1
11 U.S.C. § 524(a) A discharge in a case under this title--
(1) voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a
determination of the personal liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged
under section 727, 944, 1141, 1228, or 1328 of this title, whether or not discharge of such
debt is waived;
(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the
employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal
liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived; and
(3) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the
employment of process, or an act, to collect or recover from, or offset against, property of
the debtor of the kind specified in section 541(a)(2) of this title that is acquired after the
commencement of the case, on account of any allowable community claim, except a
community claim that is excepted from discharge under section 523, 1228(a)(1), or
1328(a)(1), or that would be so excepted, determined in accordance with the provisions
of sections 523(c) and 523(d) of this title, in a case concerning the debtor’s spouse
commenced on the date of the filing of the petition in the case concerning the debtor,
whether or not discharge of the debt based on such community claim is waived.
7
Case: 17-11444 Date Filed: 08/28/2019 Page: 8 of 15
contempt sanctions [for attempting to collect a discharged debt] when there is no
objectively reasonable basis for concluding that the creditor’s conduct might be
lawful under the discharge order.” Taggart v. Lorenzen, 139 S. Ct. 1795, 1801