VALENCIA RESERVE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. v. BOYNTON BEACH ASSOCIATES, XIX, LLLP
[…] Giamberini v. Dep’t of Fin. Servs., 162 So. 3d 1133, 1136 (Fla. 4th DCA 3 2015) (citation omitted). “A single word or provision of a statute cannot be read in isolation.” Id. “The purposes of [the HOA Act] are to give statutory recognition to corporations not for profit that operate residential communities in this state, to provide procedures for operating homeowners’ associations, and to protect the rights of association members without unduly impairing the ability of such associations to perform their functions.” § 720.302(1), Fla. Stat. (2018). To this end, Section 720.309(1), Florida Statutes (2018), states: Any grant or reservation made by any document, and any contract that has a term greater than 10 years, that is made by an association before control of the association is turned over to the members other than the developer, and that provides for the operation, maintenance, or management of the association or common areas, must be fair and reasonable. With regard to a developer’s financial obligation to an HOA before turnover, Section 720.308(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2018), provides: While the developer is in control of the homeowners’ association, it may be excused from payment of its share of the operating expenses and assessments related to