VALENCIA RESERVE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. v. BOYNTON BEACH ASSOCIATES, XIX, LLLP
[…] Stat. (2018). To this end, Section 720.309(1), Florida Statutes (2018), states: Any grant or reservation made by any document, and any contract that has a term greater than 10 years, that is made by an association before control of the association is turned over to the members other than the developer, and that provides for the operation, maintenance, or management of the association or common areas, must be fair and reasonable. With regard to a developer’s financial obligation to an HOA before turnover, Section 720.308(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2018), provides: While the developer is in control of the homeowners’ association, it may be excused from payment of its share of the operating expenses and assessments related to its parcels for any period of time for which the developer has, in the declaration, obligated itself to pay any operating expenses incurred that exceed the assessments receivable from other members and other income of the association.