VALENCIA RESERVE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. v. BOYNTON BEACH ASSOCIATES, XIX, LLLP
[…] Id. An “assessment,” as defined by Section 720.301(1), Florida Statutes (2018), is a “sum or sums of money payable to the association, to the developer or other owner of common areas, or to recreational facilities and other properties serving the parcels by the owners of one or more parcels as authorized in the governing documents, which if not paid by the owner of a parcel, can result in a lien against the parcel.” Further, Section 720.308(1) and (1)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), provides that “the governing documents must describe the manner in which expenses are shared and specify the member’s proportional share thereof” and “assessments levied pursuant to the annual budget or special assessment must be in the member’s proportional share of expenses as described in the governing document.” Notably, Sections 720.308(6) and 720.308(4)(b), Florida Statutes (2018), prohibit the developer from using “[a]ny portion of the parcel assessment which is budgeted for designated capital contributions of the association” to pay for operating expenses.