Aug 28 2019, 8:21 am
[…] alleged discovery violations.3
[15] We apply a de novo standard of review to questions of law, including the
interpretation of ordinances and statutes. City of Indianapolis v. Campbell, 792
N.E.2d 620, 623-24 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).
3
The Town cross-appeals, arguing that the trial court erred by reducing Hoagland’s penalty to $10 per day.
Given that we find that Hoagland has to pay no penalties, we necessarily find against the Town on its cross-
appeal.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-PL-2088 | August 28, 2019 Page 10 of 17
I. Penalties for Failure to Connect
[16] Indiana Code section 36-9-23-30 provides that “a municipality that operates
sewage works . . . may require . . . connection to its sewer system of any
property producing sewage or similar waste,” and that the municipality “may
establish, enforce, and collect reasonable penalties for failure to make a
connection under this section.” The statute requires that the municipality
notify the property owner of the connection requirement at least ninety days
before the connection date.