J-S45022-19
[…] defendant’s crimes beyond a reasonable doubt, the appellant’s
convictions will be upheld.
Commonwealth v. Sebolka, 205 A.3d 329, 336-37 (Pa. Super. 2019)
(citations omitted). “As the ultimate finder of fact, the jury [is] free to believe
some, all, or none of the Commonwealth’s evidence. The jury [is also] free
to resolve any inconsistencies or discrepancies in the testimony in either
party’s favor.” Commonwealth v. Jacoby, 170 A.3d 1065, 1078 (Pa. 2017).
-9-
J-S45022-19
Appellant was convicted of firearms not to be carried without a license
under Section 6106(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code. Section 6106
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who
carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a
firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place
of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully
issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third
degree.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1). Section 6102 defines a “firearm” as:
Any pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any
shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with
a barrel length less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or