J-S45022-19
[…] Appellant contends that Trial Counsel should have objected to this
instruction because it erroneously “suggested to the jury that if the
Commonwealth proved either that [Appellant] could have retreated or have
caused Lopez to have retreated, then the Commonwealth would have
disproved the justification defense[.]”2 Appellant’s Brief at 47 (emphasis in
original).
____________________________________________
2 The trial court instructed the jury:
The Commonwealth has to prove that [Appellant] knew he could
avoid the necessity of using deadly force with complete safety and
- 16 -
J-S45022-19
Section 506 of the Crimes Code governs the use of force for the
protection of others and the duty to retreat, and provides:
(a) General rule.--The use of force upon or toward the person
of another is justifiable to protect a third person when:
(1) the actor would be justified under section 505 (relating to
use of force in self-protection) in using such force to protect
himself against the injury he believes to be threatened to the
person whom he seeks to protect;
(2) under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be,
the person whom he seeks to protect would be justified in using
such protective force; and
(3) the actor believes that his intervention is necessary for the
protection of such other person.
(b) Exception.--Notwithstanding subsection (a), the actor is not
obliged to retreat to any greater extent than the person whom he
seeks to protect.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 506.
Additionally,
[A]s provided by statute and as interpreted through our case law,
to establish the defense of self-defense or defense of others it
must be shown that: a) the slayer or the other he seeks to protect