United States Court of Appeals
[…] must be, in some way, criminal." Again, we "consider de novo
whether an instruction embodied an error of law." Ackell, 907
F.3d at 78.
Wright develops no argument as to why the "conduct
transcending national boundaries" to which the statute refers must
in and of itself be criminal. Moreover, although the instruction
does list "communication" as one example of "conduct," it
immediately emphasizes that such communication "[has] got to be
conduct outside the United States." This language tracks the
statute's definition of "conduct transcending national
boundaries." See id. § 2332b(g)(1) ("'[C]onduct transcending
national boundaries' means conduct occurring outside of the United
States in addition to the conduct occurring in the United
States."). Therefore, we see no legal error in the District
Court's instruction on "conduct transcending national boundaries."
2.
Wright also argues that the District Court erred by
refusing to instruct the jury, as he requested, that it needed to