United States Court of Appeals
[…] "legal to join, associate, advocate, and even praise a terrorist
organization." Because we vacate and remand Wright's conviction
on Count One on the ground that the instruction that the District
Court did give on "material support or resources" was erroneous,
we have no occasion to consider whether Wright's proposed
instruction -- insofar as it would attach to the District Court's
erroneous instruction -- was required.
- 49 -
resulting in serious bodily injury, or assaults with a dangerous
weapon any person within the United States . . ." shall be subject
to specified punishments. Id. § 2332b(a)(1)(A). The statute
defines "conduct transcending national boundaries" to mean
"conduct occurring outside of the United States in addition to the
conduct occurring in the United States." Id. § 2332b(g)(1).
Wright premises his sufficiency challenges on the
argument that, under § 2332b(a)(1), the "[a]ct of terrorism" must
be one "involving conduct transcending national boundaries." See
§ 2332b(g)(1). He contends, first, that the "conduct transcending