United States Court of Appeals
[…] judges. Id. § 1804(a). In response to such an application, FISC
judges may issue an ex parte order that authorizes electronic
surveillance after making, among other things, a finding of
- 5 -
probable cause that the target of the surveillance is a foreign
power or agent of a foreign power. Id. § 1805(a)(2).
Orders may approve surveillance that targets United
States persons for up to ninety days. Id. § 1805(d)(1). Orders
that approve surveillance that targets non-United States persons
may do so for up to 120 days. Id.
The statute also includes an emergency authorization
provision. See id. § 1805(e). The Emergency Provision permits
the Attorney General to authorize electronic surveillance without
prior judicial approval if the Attorney General "reasonably
determines that an emergency situation exists with respect to the
employment of surveillance to obtain foreign intelligence
information before an order authorizing such surveillance can with
due diligence be obtained" and there is a factual basis supporting
issuance of an order. Id. § 1805(e)(1)(A)-(B). The Emergency
Provision requires that the Attorney General inform the FISC of
its decision to employ emergency surveillance and submit an
application for a judicially approved order, from the FISC,
pursuant to the regular procedure "as soon as practicable," but no
later than seven days after the Attorney General grants the
emergency authorization. Id. § 1805(e)(1)(D).
Information collected through surveillance that has been
authorized by the Attorney General pursuant to the Emergency
Provision can be used in certain "proceeding[s]." Id.
- 6 -
§ 1805(e)(5). However, such information can be so used only "with
the approval of the Attorney General if the information indicates
a threat of death or serious bodily harm to any person." Id.
2.
On June 12, 2015, the government filed a notice of intent
"to offer into evidence, or otherwise use or disclose," as relevant
here, "information obtained or derived from electronic
surveillance . . . conducted pursuant to [FISA]." The notice of