Mark Waldron v. Fdic
[…] This argument fails. Every circuit that has considered Waldron’s argument has rejected it. See Diaz v. McAllen State Bank, 975 F.2d 1145, 1147 (5th Cir. 1992) (the FDIC acting as a receiver is a United States agency under Rule 4); RSB Ventures, Inc. v. FDIC, 514 F. App’x 853, 856 (11th Cir. 2013) (per curiam) (same); Helm v. Resolution Tr. Corp., 18 F.3d 446, 448 (7th Cir. 1994) (per curiam) (same). Diaz relied on 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(1), which provides that “[t]he [FDIC], in any capacity, shall be an agency of the United States for purposes of section 1345 of Title 28, 4 without regard to whether the Corporation commenced the action.” 975 F.2d at 1147 n.1 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(1)). Our own precedent supports the same conclusion.