2 WALDRON V. FDIC
[…] the FDIC does not qualify as a “United States agency” within
the meaning of Rule 4, so the FDIC’s notice of appeal, filed
42 days after final judgment, is untimely. This argument
fails.
Every circuit that has considered Waldron’s argument
has rejected it. See Diaz v. McAllen State Bank, 975 F.2d
1145, 1147 (5th Cir. 1992) (the FDIC acting as a receiver is
a United States agency under Rule 4); RSB Ventures, Inc. v.
FDIC, 514 F. App’x 853, 856 (11th Cir. 2013) (per curiam)
(same); Helm v. Resolution Tr. Corp., 18 F.3d 446, 448 (7th
Cir. 1994) (per curiam) (same). Diaz relied on 12 U.S.C.
§ 1819(b)(1), which provides that “[t]he [FDIC], in any
capacity, shall be an agency of the United States for purposes
of section 1345 of Title 28, 4 without regard to whether the
Corporation commenced the action.” 975 F.2d at 1147 n.1
(quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(1)).
Our own precedent supports the same conclusion. In re
Hoag Ranches outlined parameters for determining whether
4
Section 1345 provides original jurisdiction to district courts in civil