Matter of Yonkers Firefighters, Local 628, Intl. Assn. of Firefighters, AFL-CIO v City of Yonkers |
[…] We agree with the Supreme Court's denial of the petitioners' motion, inter alia, for
mandatory disqualification of the Supreme Court Justice pursuant to Judiciary Law § 14 and Canon 3(E)(1)(d)(i) of the Code of Judicial Conduct (22 NYCRR 100.3), and, upon her disqualification, to vacate the judgment of the same court entered February 16, 2016. Judiciary Law § 14 prohibits a trial judge from presiding over any proceeding "if he [or she] is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree." Similarly, Code of Judicial Conduct Canon 3(E)(1)(d)(i) calls upon a judge to disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in which a person "known by the judge to be within the sixth degree of relationship" to the judge is "a party to the proceeding."