Matter of City of Yonkers v. Yonkers Fire Fighters, Local 628, Intl. Assn. of Firefighters, AFL-CIO
[…] Approximately nine months later, the appellants moved for recusal of the Supreme Court Justice presiding over this proceeding, and to vacate the order and judgment issued by her on June 10, 2016. In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court denied the motion.

We agree with the Supreme Court's denial of the appellants' motion, inter alia, for mandatory disqualification of the Supreme Court Justice pursuant to Judiciary Law § 14 and Canon 3(E)(1)(d)(i) of the Code of Judicial Conduct (22 NYCRR § 100.3), and, upon her disqualification, to vacate the order and judgment of the same court dated June 10, 2016. Judiciary Law § 14 prohibits a trial judge from presiding over any claim "if he [or she] is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree." Similarly, Code of Judicial Conduct Canon 3(E)(1)(d)(i) calls upon a judge to disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in which a person "known by the judge to be within the sixth degree of relationship" to the judge is "a party to the proceeding."